Back to Whatcom County home page Whatcom County | Departments | Contacts |  Help |  Search
 Planning and Development Servicesheader image
  PDS Home  | Building  | Code  | Fire  | GIS  | Natural Resources  | Permits  | Planning  | Calendar

   
Our Services

Building Services
Code Enforcement
Fire Marshal
GIS Maps & Data
Natural Resources
Permit Center
Planning
SEPA
Contact Us

Quick Links
Applications / Forms
Calendar
Reports

Director:
J.E. “Sam” Ryan, CBO

5280 Northwest Drive
Bellingham, Washington 98226
Telephone: (360) 676-6907
E-mail: pds@co.whatcom.wa.us

 
Contact - Staff Extensions & Emails
Name Position Ext. # Email
Sam Ryan Director 50221
Denise Massey Smith Administrative Assistant to Director 50201
Nancy Adams Clerk / Receptionist 50255
Wain Harrison Building Services Manager /
Deputy Fire Marshal
50227
Will Anderson Fire Inspector 50237
Carl Bertapelle Senior Public Service Inspector 50256
Ron Booth Plans Examiner 50232
Gina DeVries Public Service Inspector 50230
Brett Griffith Public Service Inspector 50225
Tim Kennedy Planning Technician 50203
Bonnie McColley Building Services
Division Secretary
50223
Curtis Metz Plans Examiner 50224
Mitch Nolze Fire Inspector 50615
Ken Penrose Plans Examiner 50219
Frank Proctor Public Service Inspector 50228
Nick Smith Permit Center Specialist 50216
Charles Sullivan Planner 50218
Suzanne Bosman Senior Planner / Code Compliance 50240
Amy Dearborn Planner /Code Compliance-NR 50206
Garrett Faddis Planner / Code Compliance 50276
Position Open Current Planning /
Permit Center Manager
50202
Alex Cleanthous Planner 50903
Amy Keenan Senior Planner 50264
Larry Kwiatkowski Planner 50210
Craig Ostrom Planner 50238
Wayne Fitch Natural Resources Supervisor 50207
Andrew Hicks Planner / Shorelines 50205
Belinda Jaeger Planner / Watershed 50275
Michael Kershner Planner / Watershed 50461
Sam McDaniel Planner / Shorelines 50251
Linda Nielsen Natural Resources
Division Secretary
50261
Erin Page Planner / Critical Areas 50242
Andrew Wiser Planner/Geologist 50274
Mark Personius Long Range Division Manager 50620
Matt Aamot Senior Planner 50260
Becky Boxx Long Range Coordinator 50266
Gary Davis Senior Planner 50246
Josh Fleischmann Planner 50796
Erin Osborn Planner 50686
Cliff Strong Senior Planner 50263
Sarah Watts GIS Specialist 50262
Karin Wessman Planner 51072 kwessman@whatcomcounty.us
Chris Elder PDR Outreach Coordinator 50249 celder@whatcomcounty.us